© All Rights Reserved - 2019 Villa D'Oro Resort | Developed by EyeWide - Hotel Internet Marketing

Privacy Policy


Last updated: May 25, 2018

Welcome to the Villadoro.gr website (the “Service”) operated by Afes Tataveli O.E. (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

The company Afes Tataveli O.E. is based in 66 Olympiados str. 56224 in Thessaloniki

The Company’s VAT number is: 800879419 (DOY: Ampelokipon) and the Villa D’Oro resort is legally registered in the General Register of the GNTO. with no. NIL: 000000000 according to the applicable legislation.
The Company has as object the Real Estate Hotel Tourism Business and the contact details are: Telephone line: +30 2374 30 50 30, contact address: info@villadoro.gr

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://villadoro.gr

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (“Personal Information”).

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our services.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Update on Personal Data Processing

We would like to inform you that for the villadoro.gr website, the protection of our customers’ personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework both by the company itself and by third parties processing personal data on behalf of the company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 is the new European Union (EU) regulatory framework in the field under consideration. The purpose of the law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in particular the right to the protection of personal data.

Cookies

For more information about our cookie policy read here.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page.

Behavioral Remarketing

Villadoro.gr uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

  • Google Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

NETWORK & SITE SECURITY

The Site uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) for information, personal data and transaction security. SSL technology is based on a keycode for encrypting data before sending it over the SSL connection. The security check between the data and the server is based on the unique key-code ensuring full communication and protection of the information during transport. Browsers Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari support the SSL protocol and are suggested to be used to connect to the Web site.

Processing Manager

The company Afes Tataveli O.E. : info@villadoro.gr, website: https: //villadoro.gr as legally represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, it processes its customers’ personal data in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter “the Regulation”) as it is applied.

For any matter relating to the processing of personal data, please contact the Data Protection Department and the related manager on the following contact details:

Data Protection Supervisor: Mrs MARIA SIDEROGLOU  Telephone line: +30 2374 30 50 30

Where are your data been shared?

Villadoro.gr DOES NOT transmit the personal data provided by individuals to third parties.

Storage Time

The length of the data storage period is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate:

  • When processing is required as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.
  • When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.
  • For promotional and marketing purposes, your personal data is retained until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period before its revocation.

To withdraw your consent, you can contact villadoro.gr’s DPO at the following contact details: email: info@villadoro.gr.

What are your rights related to your personal data?

Any individual whose data is processed by villadoro.gr holds the following rights:

Right to access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information related to any process of them.

Right to edit:

You have the right to review, edit, correct, update or modify your personal data

Right to delete:

You have the right to request a deletion of your personal data when we process it on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, for example, where there is a contract, the obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to limit processing:

You have the right to request a limitation on the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

(a) when you contest the accuracy of your personal data and until it has been verified,

(b) when you object to the deletion of personal data,

(c) when personal data are not needed for processing purposes, you are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and

(d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified is that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede why oppose the processing.

Right to oppose processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as processors, as well as for processing for direct marketing and consumer profile training.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another processor. Your right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and is processed by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent:

Finally, villadoro.gr informs you that where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it freely, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent, before you recall it. To withdraw your consent you can contact us at: info@villadoro.gr

To exercise any of these rights you can contact villadoro.gr’s DPO at the following contact details: email: info@villadoro.gr.

Right to file a complain to the HDPA

You have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA) (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr.

Do Not Track Disclosure

We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If villadoro.gr is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you. Therefore we are legally bond to inform you about any PD security breach in the next 72 hours of the event.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Only persons age 16 or older have permission to access our Service. Furthermore Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 16 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

These cookies are:

1.GDPR cookies

COOKIE NAMES: gdpr[allowed_cookies], gdpr[consent_types]

Category: Performance Necessary    PROVIDER: villadoro.gr

TYPE: HTTP   EXPIRY:1 year

Cookie purpose description:

Save’s the user’s preferences on allowed cookies,
Save’s the user’s gdpr consent types

Initiator: Webserver  Source: villadoro.gr

Data is sent to: Germany (adequate)

2.Statistics cookies

COOKIE NAMES: _ga, _gat, _gid

Category: Statistics Performance PROVIDER: villadoro.gr

TYPE: HTTP  EXPIRY:2 year (_ga), session (_gat, _gid)

Cookie purpose description:

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
_ga and _gid cookies register a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the web site,
_gat cookie is used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate,

Initiator: Page source  Source: Inline script

Data is sent to: Germany (adequate)

3.Marketing cookies

COOKIE NAMES: r/collect, collect

Category: Marketing Performance PROVIDER: google-analytics.com

TYPE: HTTP  EXPIRY: session

Cookie purpose description:

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
r/collect cookie is set by doubleclick.net and
collect cookie is set by google-analytics.com. Both are Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across
devices and marketing channels

Initiator: Page source  Source: google-analytics.com/r/collect

Data is sent to: United States (adequate)

1.Language cookies

COOKIE NAMES: wpglobus-language-old, wpglobus-language,

Category: Performance Necessary    PROVIDER: villadoro.gr

TYPE: HTTP   EXPIRY: 1 year

Cookie purpose description:

Save’s the user’s preferred language on the web site

Initiator: Script tag  Source: villadoro.gr

Data is sent to: Germany (adequate)

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

 

Anti-Spam Policy

Why we do not Spam?

Spam is unsolicited email. It is also known as junk mail (received via email), or UCE (Unsolicited Commercial Email). Virtually all of us have opened the email inbox and found emails from an unknown sender. We at villadoro.gr send email only to those who have requested to receive it. We are following accepted permission-based email guidelines.

 

What About The Laws Against Spam?

They exist. However, as with any body of laws, any individual guideline can and will vary. The spam laws of each country can not only vary, but also have different definitions. Ultimately, it would be difficult to enforce spam law violations on any consistent or pervasive basis. So your own vigilance is your own best first line of defense. Beyond that, we protect you by ensuring that you are 100% in control of whether or not you ever hear from villadoro.gr by email initially or in the future, as detailed in our “No Tolerance” policy below.

 

Our No Tolerance Anti-Spam Policy

WE HAVE A NO TOLERANCE SPAM POLICY. We do not email unless someone has filled out an “opt in” form or “webform” expressing an interest in our information or products and/or services, or otherwise directly and proactively requesting it. You are always completely in control of whether you receive emails from villadoro.gr, and can terminate at any time.

 

NOTE – Every auto-generated email contains a mandatory unsubscribe link that cannot be removed. Therefore, each communication generated by villadoro.gr carries with it the option to “unsubscribe” and never receive another email communication from villadoro.gr

 

CHANGE NOTICE

As with any of our administrative and legal notice pages, the contents of this page can and will change over time. Accordingly, this page could read differently as of your very next visit. These changes are necessitated, and carried out by villadoro.gr, in order to protect you and our villadoro.gr website. If this page is important to you, you should check back frequently as no other notice of changed content will be provided either before or after the change takes effect.

 

Terms & Conditions

Last updated: May 05, 2018

Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the https://villadoro.gr website (the “Service”) operated by Afes Tataveli O.E. (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who wish to access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you do not have permission to access the Service.

[rule type=”basic”]

Communications

By subscribing or creating an Account on our service, you agree to subscribe to newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information we may send. However, you may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Purchases / Reservations

If you wish to purchase any service made available through the Service (“Book”), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Reservation including, without limitation, your name, address, age, nationality etc.

You represent and warrant that:

  • (i) you have the legal right to use any credit card(s) or other payment method(s) in connection with any Reservation; and that
  • (ii) the information you supply to us is true, correct and complete.

The service may employ the use of third party services for the purpose of facilitating payment and the completion of Purchases. By submitting your information, you grant us the right to provide the information to these third parties subject to our Privacy Policy.

A valid payment method, including credit card or PayPal, is required to process the payment for your Reservation. You shall provide https://villadoro.gr. with accurate and complete billing information including full name, address, state, zip code, telephone number, and a valid payment method information. By submitting such payment information, you automatically authorize us to charge all Reservation fees incurred through your account to any such payment instruments.

Should automatic billing fail to occur for any reason, villadoro.gr. will issue an electronic invoice indicating that you must proceed manually, within a certain deadline date, with the full payment corresponding to the billing period as indicated on the invoice.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order at any time for reasons including but not limited to: service availability, errors in the description or price of the service, error in your order or other reasons.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order if fraud or an unauthorized or illegal transaction is suspected.

Availability, Errors and Inaccuracies

We are constantly updating service offerings on the Service. We may experience delays in updating information on the Service and in our advertising on other web sites. The information found on the Service may contain errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. Services may be mispriced, described inaccurately, or unavailable on the Service and we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information found on the Service.

We therefore reserve the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice.

Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions

Any contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through the Service may be governed by rules that are separate from these Terms & Conditions. If you participate in any Promotions, please review the applicable rules as well as our Privacy Policy. If the rules for a Promotion conflict with these Terms and Conditions, the Promotion rules will apply.

Fee Changes

villadoro.gr, in its sole discretion and at any time, may modify the Reservation fees for the Services. Any Service fee change will become effective for all not booked services.

villadoro.gr will provide you with a reasonable prior notice of any change in any third party fees to give you an opportunity to change your reservation according to your preferences before such change become effective.

Refunds

Except when required by law, paid Reservation fees are non-refundable.

Content

Our Service allows you to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material (“Content”) as a testimonial. You are responsible for the Content that you post on or through the Service, including its legality, reliability, and appropriateness.

By posting Content on or through the Testimonial or Featured article Service, You represent and warrant that: (i) the Content is yours (you own it) and/or you have the right to use it and the right to grant us the rights and license as provided in these Terms, and (ii) that the posting of your Content on or through the Service does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person or entity. We reserve the right to permanently delete, ban or terminate the account of anyone found to be infringing on a copyright.

You retain any and all of your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through the Service and you are responsible for protecting those rights. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for Content you or any third party posts on or through the Service. However, by posting Content using the Service you grant us the right and license to use, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, and distribute such Content on and through the Service. You agree that this license includes the right for us to make your Content available to other users of the Service, who may also use your Content subject to these Terms.

villadoro.gr has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit all Content provided by users.

In addition, Content found on or through this Service are the property of https://villadoro.gr or used with permission. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, download, repost, copy, or use said Content, whether in whole or in part, for commercial purposes or for personal gain, without express advance written permission from us.

Accounts

When you create an account with us, you guarantee that you are above the age of 18, and that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Inaccurate, incomplete, or obsolete information may result in the immediate termination of your account on the Service.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, including but not limited to the restriction of access to your computer and/or account. You agree to accept responsibility for any and all activities or actions that occur under your account and/or password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trademark that is subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you, without appropriate authorization. You may not use as a username any name that is offensive, vulgar or obscene.

We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in our sole discretion.

Copyright Policy

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. It is our policy to respond to any claim that Content posted on the Service infringes on the copyright or other intellectual property rights (“Infringement”) of any person or entity.

If you are a copyright owner, or authorized on behalf of one, and you believe that the copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please submit your claim via email to support@villadoro.gr, with the subject line: “Copyright Infringement” and include in your claim a detailed description of the alleged Infringement as detailed below, under “DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims”

You may be held accountable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) for misrepresentation or bad-faith claims on the infringement of any Content found on and/or through the Service on your copyright.

DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims

You may submit a notification pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) by providing our Copyright Agent with the following information in writing:

  • an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright’s interest;
  • a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the copyrighted work exists or a copy of the copyrighted work;
  • identification of the URL or other specific location on the Service where the material that you claim is infringing is located;
  • your address, telephone number, and email address;
  • a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;
  • a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

You can contact our Copyright Agent via email at support@villadoro.gr

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content (excluding Content provided by users), features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of villadoro.gr and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the European Union and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of villadoro.gr.

Acceptable Use Policy

We do not allow image uploads, video linking or files linking or the use of villadoro.gr pages, resources or assets on websites that are of the following nature: Pornographic, racist, hate, defamatory/libelous, extreme violence or the promotion of violence/terrorism, self-harm, narcotics, controlled substances or other products/services that present a risk to consumer safety, deceptive, misleading, fraudulent or otherwise illegal activities.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR ACCOUNT WILL BE TERMINATED IMMEDIATELY AND WITHOUT NEGOTIATION IF YOU BREAK THIS AUP AGREEMENT

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by villadoro.gr.

villadoro.gr has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. We do not warrant the offerings of any of these entities/individuals or their websites.

You acknowledge and agree that villadoro.gr shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such third party web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party web sites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account and bar access to the Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, under our sole discretion, for any reason whatsoever and without limitation, including but not limited to a breach of the Terms.

If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless villadoro.gr and its licensee and licensors, and their employees, contractors, agents, officers and directors, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees), resulting from or arising out of a) your use and access of the Service, by you or any person using your account and password; b) a breach of these Terms, or c) Content posted on the Service.

Limitation Of Liability

In no event shall villadoro.gr, nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from (i) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content obtained from the Service; and (iv) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

villadoro.gr its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; or c) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

Exclusions

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Greece, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have had between us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after any revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, you are no longer authorized to use the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.

 

Social Media Disclosure

Social Media Issue:

We live in an interesting time when privacy rights are championed alongside an unprecedented voluntary willingness of people to share their most intimate and superfluous life details with the world, even in places such as our villadoro.gr website. While apparently benign on the surface, the dangers of unrestrained public disclosure of sensitive information is beginning to surface.

Key social media players are being sued for unauthorized or abusive use/misuse of personal information. Failures to protect and warn are likely going to be focal factors. Lawsuits are filed seeking damages for statements held to be responsible for people’s death or suicide. Bloggers presuming to operate under an unfettered freedom of speech or greater latitude offered to members of the press are losing civil cases for defamation, slander, libel, and so on.

As social media rapidly advances to allow more technologically sophisticated and easy dissemination, the simultaneous fallout of revelation without boundaries is mounting. Thus, a sober approach to the benefits of social media, while sidestepping the perils of imprudent disclosure, can facilitate an enjoyable online experience, without the consequences of excess, in settings such as our own villadoro.gr website.

Presence/Scope of Social Media

You should assume that social media is in use on our villadoro.gr website. A simple click of a button to endorse a person, product, or service is building a cumulative profile about you, which you should always assume can be discovered by others. Attempting to share a website with someone, whether by direct press of a button or else by email forwarding facilitated on a website, you should assume that this may not stop with the intended recipient, and that this can generate information about you that could be seen by a veritable infinite number of people. Such a domino effect could initiate right here on our villadoro.gr website.

Something as simple as a blog comment provides the opportunity for knee-jerk reactions that can become public and may not truly represent a position (at least in strength or severity) that you might hold after a period of more reasoned contemplation. You should also note that the ease of accessing one site through the login credentials of another, or the use of a global login for access to multiple sites can accumulate a dossier on you and your online behavior that may reveal more information to unintended parties than you might realize or want. Any or all of these features could exist on our villadoro.gr website at one time or another.

These few examples illustrate some possible ways that social media can exist, though it is not an exhaustive list and new technologies will render this list outdated quickly. The objective is to realize the reach of social media, its widespread presence on websites in various forms (including this website), and develop a responsible approach to using it.

Protecting Others

You should recognize the fact that divulgences made in and on social media platforms on this website and others are rarely constrained just to you. Disclosures are commonly made about group matters that necessarily affect and impact other people. Other disclosures are expressly about third parties, sometimes with little discretion. What can appear funny in one moment can be tragic in the next. And a subtle “public” retaliation can have lifetime repercussions.

Ideal use of social media on our website would confine your disclosures primarily to matters pertaining to you, not others. If in doubt, it’s best to err on the side of non-disclosure. It’s doubtful the disclosure is so meaningful that it cannot be offset by the precaution of acting to protect the best interests of someone who is involuntarily being exposed by your decision to disclose something on our villadoro.gr website (or another).

Protecting Yourself

You should likewise pause to consider the long-term effects of a split-second decision to publicly share private information about yourself on our villadoro.gr website. Opinions, likes, dislikes, preferences, and otherwise can change. Openly divulging perspectives that you hold today, may conflict with your developing views into the futures. Yet, the “new you” will always stand juxtaposed against the prior declarations you made that are now concretized as part of your public profile. While the contents of your breakfast may hold little long-term impact, other data likewise readily shared can have consequences that could conceivably impact your ability to obtain certain employment or hinder other life experiences and ambitions.

As with sharing information about other people, extreme caution should be used before revealing information about yourself. If in doubt, it’s likely best not to do it. The short term gain, if any, could readily be outweighed by later consequences. Finally, you should note that we are not responsible for removing content once shared, and we may not be able to do so.

Restrictions on Use of Social Media Data

You, as a visitor to our villadoro.gr website, are not permitted to “mine” social media or other platforms contained herein for personal information related to others. Even where people have publicly displayed data, you should not construe that as though you have the liberty to capture, reproduce, or reuse that information. Any use of social media or related platforms on our website are for interactive use only, relevant only during the website visit.

Accuracy of Social Media Data

As any social media platform is built on user-generated content, you should consider this fact in seeking to determine the authenticity of anything you read. We are not responsible for verifying any user-generated content for accuracy. A best practices policy would be to view all such content as strictly opinion, not fact.

Potential Issues of Liability

You should also be mindful of the fact that your words could trigger liability for harm caused to others. While you have the right to free speech, you do not have the right to damage other people. Under basic principles of tort law, you are always responsible, personally, for situations where either:

  1. you were required to act, but did not (i.e. – some “duty of care”)
  2. your were required to refrain from acting, but did not (i.e. – slander, defamation, etc.)

These “sins of omission and commission” could cause problems for you, irrespective of whether you assert you are conducting business under the guise of one or more business entities. Illegal and unethical conduct, when done in the name of a corporation or LLC, is still illegal and unethical conduct. As it is rarely part of a business plan to engage in illegal and unethical conduct, you are doubtfully operating in any official capacity, but rather, perhaps, leveraging that capacity to effectuate personal wrongdoing. You should consult a licensed attorney if you wish legal advice as to the (potential) ramification of your situation or legal problems stemming from this website or another.

CHANGE NOTICE

As with any of our administrative and legal notice pages, the contents of this page can and will change over time. Accordingly, this page could read differently as of your very next visit. These changes are necessitated, and carried out by villadoro.gr, in order to protect you and our villadoro.gr website. If this page is important to you, you should check back frequently as no other notice of changed content will be provided either before or after the change takes effect.

 

Disclaimer

THIRD PARTY NOTICE

You understand, acknowledge, and accept the fact that we at villadoro.gr are not affiliated with any company, person, or organization of any kind mentioned on our website in any way.

Company names, products, logos, trade marks and any other proprietary intellectual property or otherwise belongs to the rightful owner, which is not us. You should not assume, even if a company name is in the website/domain name of this website, that there is an express, implied, or otherwise agreement, joint venture, partnership, or other relationship between us as website proprietors and any of these companies that are discussed merely for educational or other purposes.

The opinions, estimates, expectations, and projections contained in any disseminated information are accurate as of the date of release and are subject to change without additional notice. We do our best to ensure that the research has been compiled, obtained, discerned, or interpolated from reliable and trustworthy sources, and therefore believe the positions and beliefs shared are accurate and complete, though obviously not all material known or obtained will be contained, as distilling information into manageable quantity is in large part a goal. We at villadoro.gr are not responsible for any errors or omissions contained in any disseminated material and are not liable for any loss incurred as a result of using the material in any way. The intent is merely to provide useful information, products, and services, some of which we may be compensated for.

Nothing offered by villadoro.gr should be considered personalized purchase advice. While our employees and/or contributors may answer your general customer service questions, they can not help you with specific questions and decisions, as they may not be licensed under laws to deal with your particular situation. No communication by our employees and/or contributors to you should be construed as personal, individualized advice. Clients should not rely on the information given by us to make travel decisions. Rather, visitors should use the information at villadoro.gr only as a starting point, at most, to do additional independent research so that the visitor is able to make his or her own travel decision. You should read any available Prospectus or Public Company information.

CHANGE NOTICE

As with any of our administrative and legal notice pages, the contents of this page can and will change over time. Accordingly, this page could read differently as of your very next visit. These changes are necessitated, and carried out by villadoro.gr, in order to protect you and our villadoro.gr website. If this page is important to you, you should check back frequently as no other notice of changed content will be provided either before or after the change takes effect.



TOP